wpe5.jpg (2127 bytes)U.P. TREE  IDENTIFICATION  KEY
from Michigan State University Extension

TREE SPECIES LISTS BY COUNTY

   There are 15 counties in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.   Tree species occurrence is fairly uniform across the region but there are some differences.  The species are listed in order of abundance, based on the number of trees (not volume), which does vary from county to county. 
   These lists are derived from U.S. Forest Service data.  However, other tree species may be found in addition to those appearing on the lists.  This is particularly true in towns and near rural homes.  These lists are meant to include trees found in forested situations, not as ornamentals or other special plantings.   If you believe you have identified a forest tree species that is not listed, let me know!  It is certainly possible!  We can add it to the list.  

Scroll down to find a table for each of the 15 counties in the U.P.. Data for the entire U.P. is the last table.

  Note:  "Forest" is defined as "Total Forest" according the U.S. Forest Service Forest Inventory and Analysis Unit, which includes all categories of forest by area. 


 

 

1-Alger.jpg (5841 bytes) 

   ALGER COUNTY - 531,600 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
8. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
15. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
22. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
29. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
2. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
9. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
16.  White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
23. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
30. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
3. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
10. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
17. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
24. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
31. Ohio Buckeye
(Aesculus glabra)
4. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
11. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
18. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
25. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
32. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
5. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
12. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
19. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
26. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
33. Slippery Elm
(Ulmus rubra)
6. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
13. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
20.  Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
27. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
34. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
7. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
14. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
21. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
28. Others
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-baraga.jpg (4391 bytes)

   BARAGA COUNTY - 508,300 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
8. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
15. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
22.  Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
29. Others
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
16. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
23. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
30. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
3. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
10. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
17. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
24. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
31. Apple
(Malus spp.)
4. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
11. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
18.  Basswood
(Tilia americana)
25. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
32. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
5. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
12. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
19. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
26. N. Pin Oak
(Quercus ellipsoidales)
 
6. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
13. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
20. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
27. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
 
7. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
14. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
21. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
28. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-chippewa.jpg (4386 bytes)

   CHIPPEWA COUNTY - 749,000 acres of forest

1. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
17. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
25. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
33. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
2. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
10. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
18. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
26. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
34. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)
3. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
11. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
19. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
27. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
35.  Apple
(Malus spp.)
4. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
12. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
20. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
28. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
36. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
5. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
13. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
21. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
29. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
37. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)
6. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
14.  Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
22. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
30. Scots Pine
(Pinus sylvestris)
38. Sweet Birch
(Betula lenta)
7. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
15.  Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
23. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
31. Others
39. Cottonwood
(Populus deltoides)
8. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
16. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
24. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
32. Boxelder
(Acer negundo)
40.  Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-delta.jpg (4403 bytes)

   DELTA COUNTY - 602,200 acres of forest

1. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
8. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
15.  Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
22. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
29. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
16. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
23. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
30. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
3. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
10. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
17. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
24.  White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
31. Other
4. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
11. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
18. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
25. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
32. Slippery Elm
(Ulmus rubra)
5. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
12. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
19. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
26. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
33. Boxelder
(Acer negundo)
6. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
13. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
20. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
27. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
34. Butternut
(Juglans cinerea)
7. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
14. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
21. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
28.  Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-dickinson.jpg (4394 bytes)

   DICKINSON COUNTY - 398,200 acres of forest

1. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
8. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
15. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
22. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
29.  White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
16. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
23. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
30. Norway Spruce
(Picea abies)
3. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
10. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
17. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
24. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
31. Rock Elm
(Ulmus thomasii)
4. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
11. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
18. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
25. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
32. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)
5. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
12. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
19. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
26. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
 
6. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
13. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
20. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
27. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
 
7. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
14. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
21. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
28. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-gogebic.jpg (4397 bytes)

   GOGEBIC COUNTY - 635,300 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
9. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
17.  White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
25. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
33. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
2. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
10.  Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
18. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
26. Others
34. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
3. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
11. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
19. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
27. Apple
(Malus spp.)
35. Slipper Elm
(Ulmus rubra
4. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
12. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
20. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
28.  Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
36. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)
5. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
13. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
21. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
29. Silver maple
(Acer saccharinum)
37. Norway Spruce
(Picea abies)
6.  Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
14. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
22. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
30.  White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
38. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
7. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
15. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
23. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
31. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)
 
8. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
16. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
24. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
32. Striped Maple
(Acer spicatum)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-houghton.jpg (4405 bytes)

   HOUGHTON COUNTY - 540,400 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
9. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
17. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
25. Apple
(Malus spp.)
33. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
2. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
10. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
18. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
26. Others
34. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)
3. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
11. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
19. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
27. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
35. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
4. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
12. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
20. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
28. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
36. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
5. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
13. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
21. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
29. White Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
 
6. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
14. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
22. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
30. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
 
7. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana
15. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
23. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
31. Boxelder
(Acer negundo)
 
8. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
16. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
24. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
32. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-iron.jpg (4373 bytes)

   IRON COUNTY - 662,300 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
9. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
17. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
25. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
33. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
10. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
18. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
26. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
34. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)
3. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
11. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
19. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
27. Others
35. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
4. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
12. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
20. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
28. Norway Spruce
(Picea abies)
 
5. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
13. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
21. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
29. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
 
6. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
14. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
22. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
30. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
 
7. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
15. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
23. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
31. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
 
8. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
16. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
24. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
32. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-keweenaw.jpg (4370 bytes)

   KEWEENAW COUNTY - 312,100 acres of forest

1. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
7. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
13. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
19. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
25. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
2. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
8. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
14. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
20. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
26. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
3. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
9. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
15. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
21. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
27. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
4. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
10. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
16. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
22. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
28. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
5. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
11. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
17. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
23. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
 
6. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
12. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
18. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
24. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-luce.jpg (4427 bytes)

   LUCE COUNTY - 472,700 acres of forest

1. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
8. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
15. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
22. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
29. Scots Pine
(Pinus sylvestris)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
16. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
23. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
30. American elm
(Ulmus americana)
3. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
10. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
17. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
24. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
31. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
4.  Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
11. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
18. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
25. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
32. Boxelder
(Acer negundo)
5. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
12. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
19. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
26. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
33. Others
6. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
13. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
20. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
27. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
34. Cottonwood
(Populus deltoides)
7. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
14. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
21. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
28. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
35. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS


1-mackinac.jpg (4431 bytes)

   MACKINAC COUNTY - 555,400 acres of forest

1. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
8. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
15. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
22. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
29. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
16. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
23. Cottonwood
(Populus deltoides)
30. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
3. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
10. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
17. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
24. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
31. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
4. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
11. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
18. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
25. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
32. Apple
(Malus spp.)
5. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
12. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
19. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
26. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
33. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
6. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
13. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
20. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
27. Others
34. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
7. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
14. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
21. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
28. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-marquette.jpg (4396 bytes)

   MARQUETTE COUNTY - 1,027,400 acres of forest

1. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
9. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
17. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
25. Choke Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
33. River Birch
(Betula nigra)
2. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
10. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
18. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
26. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
34. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
3. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
11. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
19. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
27. Scots Pine
(Pinus sylvestris)
35. Black Maple
(Acer nigrum)
4. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
12. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
20. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
28. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
36. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
5. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
13. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
21. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
29. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
 
6. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
14. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
22. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
30. Apple
(Malus spp.)
 
7. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
15. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
23. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
31. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
 
8. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
16. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
24. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
32. Norway Spruce
(Picea abies)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-menominee.jpg (4374 bytes)

   MENOMINEE COUNTY - 524,600 acres of forest

1. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
9. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
17. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
25. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
33. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
10. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
18. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
26. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
34. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
3. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
11. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
19. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
27. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
35. Bitternut Hickory
(Carya cordiformis)
4. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
12. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
20. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
28. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
36. Apple
(Malus spp.)
5. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
13. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
21. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
29. Others
37. Rock Elm
(Ulmus thomasii)
6. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
14. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
22. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
30. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
38. White Oak
(Quercus alba)
7. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
15. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
23. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
31. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
39. Slippery Elm
(Ulmus rubra)
8. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
16. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
24. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
32. Scots Pine
(Pinus sylvestris)
40. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS


1-ontonagon.jpg (4393 bytes)

   ONTONAGON COUNTY - 752,500 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
8. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
15. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
22. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
29. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
2. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
9. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
16. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
23. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
30. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
3. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
10. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
17. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
24. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
31. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
4. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
11. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
18. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
25. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
32. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
5. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
12. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
19. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
26. Others
33. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
6. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
13. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
20. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
27. Boxelder
(Acer negundo)
34. Slippery Elm
(Ulmus rubra)
7. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
14. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
21. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
28. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
35. Rock Elm
(Ulmus thomasii)

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


1-schoolcraft.jpg (4384 bytes)

   SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY - 540,500 acres of forest

1. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
9. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
17. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
25. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
33. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamifera)
10. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
18. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
26. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
34. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
3. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
11. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
19. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
27. Others 35. Engelmann Spruce
(Picea engelmannii)
4. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
12. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
20. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
28. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
36. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
5. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
13. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
21. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
29. Rock Elm
(Ulmus thomasii)
 
6. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
14. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
22. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
30. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
 
7. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
15. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
23. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
31. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
 
8. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
16. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
24. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
32. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)
 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


0-all counties.jpg (4275 bytes)  

        ALL U.P. COUNTIES - 8,812,500 acres of forest

1. Sugar Maple
(Acer saccharum)
12. Ironwood
(Ostrya virginiana)
23. Mountain Maple
(Acer spicatum)
34. Mountain Ash
(Sorbus americana)
45. Slippery Elm
(Ulmus rubra)
2. Balsam Fir
(Abies balsamea)
13. Hemlock
(Tsuga canadensis)
24. American Elm
(Ulmus americana)
35. Hawthorne
(Crataegus spp.)
46. Bitternut Hickory
(Carya cordiformis)
3. Cedar
(Thuja occidentalis)
14. Tamarack
(Larix laricina)
25. Choke Cherry
(Prunus virginiana)
36. Silver Maple
(Acer saccharinum)
47. White Oak
(Quercus alba)
4. Red Maple
(Acer rubrum)
15. Balm-of-Gilead
(Populus balsamifera)
26. White Ash
(Fraxinus americana)
37. Cottonwood
(Populus deltoides)
48. River Birch
(Betula nigra)
5. Quaking Aspen
(Populus tremuloides)
16. Red Pine
(Pinus resinosa)
27. Green Ash
(Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
38. Boxelder
(Acer negundo)
49. Butternut
(Juglans cinerea)
6. Black Spruce
(Picea mariana)
17. Black Cherry
(Prunus serotina)
28. Pin Cherry
(Prunus pensylvanica)
39. Peachleaf Willow
(Salix amygdaloides)
50. Ohio Buckeye
(Aesculus glabra)
7. Black Ash
(Fraxinus nigra)
18. Beech
(Fagus grandifolia)
29. Musclewood
(Carpinus caroliniana)
40. Rock Elm
(Ulmus thomasii)
51. Engelmann Spruce
(Picea engelmannii)
8. Paper Birch
(Betula papyrifera)
19. Bigtooth Aspen
(Populus grandidentata)
30. Striped Maple
(Acer pensylvanicum)
41. Black Willow
(Salix nigra)
52. Sweet Birch
(Betula lenta)
9. Yellow Birch
(Betula alleghaniensis)
20. Basswood
(Tilia americana)
31. Others
42. N. Pin Oak
(Quercus ellipsoidales)
53. Black Maple
(Acer nigrum)
10. White Spruce
(Picea glauca)
21. White Pine
(Pinus strobus)
32. Scots Pine
(Pinus sylvestris)
43. Bur Oak
(Quercus macrocarpa)
 
11. Jack Pine
(Pinus banksiana)
22. Red Oak
(Quercus rubra)
33. Apple
(Malus spp.)
44. Norway Spruce
(Picea abies)
 

 

Click on blue to return to HOME PAGE, SPECIES LIST, or RANGE MAPS.


This site created and maintained by Bill Cook, MSU Extension Forester for the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.   Editing and modification is ongoing.  Submit suggestions, questions, and corrections to cookwi@msu.edu or call 906-786-1575. 

 

This site is hosted by School of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
at Michigan Technological University.

Michigan Tech